CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 H87071

Mr. Daniel Wackerman
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of copper plated stainless steel from Korea.

Dear Mr. Wackerman:

In your letter dated December 18, 2001 on behalf of Dongyang America Corp. and SK Global America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a representative sample of the product to be imported were submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is electrolytic copper-plated flat-rolled stainless steel marketed under the name “SUSCOP”. The substrate, Type 304 cold-rolled stainless steel, is coated with two layers, a nickel layer and a copper layer on the surface. SUSCOP flat-rolled steel ranges from 0.30 mm to 1.00 mm in thickness and up to 1000 mm in width. It will be imported either in coil form or in lengths ranging from 500 mm to 1117 mm. This copper plated stainless steel will ultimately be used for roofing, siding, drains, and interior and exterior decoration for buildings.

The applicable subheading for the copper-plated stainless steel measuring 600 mm or more in width will be 7219.90.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, other, other, containing more than 0.5 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the copper-plated stainless steel measuring less than 600 in width will be 7220.90.0015, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, containing more than 0.5 percent but less than 24 percent by weight of nickel, other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

You ask whether these products are subject to antidumping or countervailing duties or whether there are any other restrictions.

A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. Another website providing information on steel issues is www.usitc.gov/steel.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division